Dog Bite
[…] Children are especially susceptible to serious injuries from a dog.

Dog bite claims in Georgia can present some unique challenges and it is important to hire a lawyer who has experience handling dog bite cases and knows the laws in Georgia and what you are required to prove in order to successfully bring a claim.

WHAT IS LEGALLY REQUIRED TO BRING A CLAIM FOR A DOG BITE?

Costs and expenses in a dog bite case can add up quickly and you may often find yourself facing large medical bills.

Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7, states the following:

“A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated fowl including roosters with spurs. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated livestock.”